Prohibition on processing without registration. The persons referred to in paragraph 7(1) are—. Learn more. Minor and consequential amendments and repeals and revocations. . The DPA 1998 states that: 200 provisions and might take some time to download. . Compensation for failure to comply with certain requirements. . Unstructured personal data held by public authorities. Determination by Commissioner as to the special purposes. 55A.Power of Commissioner to impose monetary penalty, 55B.Monetary penalty notices: procedural rights, 55C.Guidance about monetary penalty notices, 55D.Monetary penalty notices: enforcement, 55E.Notices under sections 55A and 55B: supplemental, Records obtained under data subject’s right of access. Data Protection Act 1998 is up to date with all changes known to be in force on or before 11 December 2020. . . by electronic or other means. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include: Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including: All content is available under the Open Government Licence v3.0 except where otherwise stated. 5. The Data Protection Act 1998 (c. 29) was a United Kingdom Act of Parliament designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in an organised paper filing system. Was it possible to store information about a person without that individual's knowledge or permission? 4. For example, making sure data subjects' contact numbers are current, Data must not be kept longer than is necessary. 15. 7A. (1) This paragraph applies to any record of information which—... 8.The persons referred to in paragraph 7(1) are—. Serious Crime Act 2015. Manual data held by public authorities. Functions of Commissioner in relation to making of notification regulations. This date is our basedate. Determination by Commissioner as to the special purposes. For further information see the Editorial Practice Guide and Glossary under Help. . The Data Protection Act 1998 was an act of Parliament designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in organised paper filing systems. . It affects you almost every day of your life and will continue to do so whilst you work and after you retire. 2. Transmission of notices etc. . . What is the Data Protection Act 1998? . The Whole . Data Protection Act 1998 is up to date with all changes known to be in force on or before 26 December 2020. The Data Protection Act 1998 puts a number of obligations on business to ensure that this data is not abused or used in a way which might compromise the customer or private individual to their detriment. 6. 11.For section 2 of the Access to Health Records Act... 12.In section 3(4) of that Act (cases where fee may... 13.In section 5(3) of that Act (cases where right of... Access to Personal Files and Medical Reports (Northern Ireland) Order 1991 (1991/1707 (N.I. Part II Rights of data subjects and others. Even though that Act is no longer in force, some of this guidance contains practical examples and advice which may still be helpful in applying the new legislation. This rule means that it would be wrong to keep information about past customers longer than a few years at most, Data must be kept safe and secure, for example, personal data should not be left open to be viewed by just anyone, Data may not be transferred outside of the, (that's the EU plus some small European countries) unless the country where the data is being sent has a suitable and similar data protection law. Enforcement of the Act is through the Information Commissioner ('the Commissioner'). . We produced many guidance documents on the previous 1998 Act. Reports and codes of practice to be laid before Parliament. . . Archived data protection guidance on the old Data Protection Act 1998. 52B. . Information provided to Commissioner or Tribunal. Its provisions include: Establishing a new Data Protection Commission as the State’s data protection authority 17. 9A. . 7. The Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act') regulates how and when information relating to individuals may be obtained, used and disclosed. 56. 4.. . . . 55. Inspection of overseas information systems. . Revised legislation carried on this site may not be fully up to date. Rights in relation to automated decision-taking. Data pr… 10. 1.In this Schedule “applicant” and “proceedings” have the same meaning... 2.The assistance provided under section 53 may include the making... 3.Where assistance is provided with respect to the conduct of... 4.Where the Commissioner provides assistance in relation to any proceedings,... 5.In England and Wales or Northern Ireland, the recovery of... 6.In Scotland, the recovery of such expenses (as taxed or... 1.For the purposes of section 68 “educational record” means any... 2.This paragraph applies to any record of information which—, 3.The schools referred to in paragraph 2(a) are—, 4.The persons referred to in paragraph 2(c) are—. . Power to make provision for appointment of data protection supervisors. 9. . . long time to run. In some cases the first date is 01/02/1991 (or for Northern Ireland legislation 01/01/2006). 2. (1) The repeal of section 21 of the 1984 Act... 4.The repeal of section 22 of the 1984 Act (compensation... 5.The repeal of section 24 of the 1984 Act (rectification... 6.Subsection (3)(b) of section 14 does not apply where the... Enforcement and transfer prohibition notices served under Part V of 1984 Act, 7. Application of section 7 where data controller is credit reference agency. 14.In Article 4 of the Access to Personal Files and... 15.In Article 6(1) of that Order (interpretation), in the definition... 16.In Part 1 of Schedule 1 to the Tribunals and... Access to Health Records (Northern Ireland) Order 1993 (1993/1250 (N.I. . (1) For the purposes of this Schedule, personal data are... Part II Exemptions available before 24th October 2001. . . . With a great deal of cross-over between the DPA 1998 and 2018, many of the now seven principles of data protection are only slight augmentations of the previous laws. The act ensures data stored about you is processed fairly and lawfully. . It enacted the EU Data Protection Directive 1995's provisions on the protection, processing and movement of data. Short title, commencement and extent. 6. (1) Part II of Schedule 1 to the House of... Northern Ireland Assembly Disqualification Act 1975 (c. 25). House of Commons Disqualification Act 1975 (c. 24). . A subject access request allows you to act on your right to obtain access to your personal data being processed by a company. It shall be a condition of the exemption of any... Data to which paragraph 10 applies may be disclosed—. 1. The DPA gives individuals certain rights over their personal data and place obligations on organisations, who are Data Controllers, in … . . It enacted the EU Data Protection Directive, 1995’s provisions on the protection, processing and movement of personal data. Exercise of rights in Scotland by children. (1) Subject to the following provisions of this paragraph, a... 13.The Secretary of State shall pay to the members of... 14.The Secretary of State may provide the Tribunal with such... 15.Such expenses of the Tribunal as the Secretary of State... 16.Any reference in any enactment, instrument or other document to... 17.Any reference in this Act or in any instrument under... 1.For the purpose of hearing and determining appeals or any... Constitution of Tribunal in national security cases. Enter the Data Protection Act (DPA). 6. It is the piece of legislation that is most likely to be asked about in an exam so make sure that you are familiar with the information in … . Transmission of notices etc. . Protect you Clubcard details and vouchers. 8. . . . Data must be collected and used fairly and inside the law, Data must only be held and used for the reasons given to the, Data can only be used for those registered purposes. If you do use or store personal information, and this information relates to someone that can be identified, you ar… The right to make a subject access request existed under the former Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Protection Act 2018 controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government. Power of Commissioner to impose monetary penalty, Monetary penalty notices: procedural rights, Notices under sections 55A and 55B: supplemental. 14A. The Data Protection Act 2018(DPA 2018) also commenced on 25 May 2018. (1) If, immediately before the commencement of section 40—, 8. Reports and codes of practice to be laid before Parliament. 6. Rectification, blocking, erasure and destruction. . 7.In Schedule 2 of the Representation of the People Act... Access to Medical Reports Act 1988 (c. 28). Although you may think that this only applies to larger companies, in fact most businesses hold some personal data – for example customer contact details, or HR information about staff. 41C.Code of practice about assessment notices. . This part of the Data Protection Act has led to some countries passing compatible laws to allow computer data centres to be located in their jurisdiction, Cyberspace, network security and data transfer - CCEA, Ethical, legal and environmental impact - CCEA, Home Economics: Food and Nutrition (CCEA). . The Act also allows individuals access to personal data relating to them, to challenge misuse of it and to seek redress. Read our … 53. . (1) The following provisions apply for the interpretation of the... Housing and social services records: Scotland. Right to prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress. (1) It shall be the duty of the Commissioner—. The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s implementation of … 9. (1) This paragraph applies to personal data which fall within... Part IV Exemptions after 23rd October 2001 for historical research. By 2018 these principles were developed and advanced further by the European Union’s GDPR and made a part of UK law within the DPA 2018. Data stored electronically is vulnerable as it is very easy to copy it to a removable drive or to email/ transfer it via the internet. . The ruling sets out various rights for both the Data Subject (you) and the Data Controller (business or institution), and strict rules to be followed with regards to data. Restriction on enforcement in case of processing for the special purposes. Avoidance of certain contractual terms relating to health records. . (1) The processing— (a) is of sensitive personal data consisting... 10.The personal data are processed in circumstances specified in an... Cases where the eighth principle does not apply. 2. Unlawful obtaining etc. . Applications under Access to Health Records Act 1990 or corresponding Northern Ireland legislation. 12. Disclosures required by law or made in connection with legal proceedings etc. Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967 (c. 13). Rights of data subjects in relation to exempt manual data. 34. . . . Prohibition of requirement as to production of certain records. 35. For example, your school could not sell pupils' data to a book or uniform supplier without permission, The data held must be acceptable, appropriate and not beyond what is necessary when compared with the purpose for which the data is held, Data must be accurate and be kept up to date. 11. . Conditions relevant for purposes of the first principle: processing of sensitive personal data. Your data journey. 4. It received Royal Assent on 23 May 2018. Restriction on enforcement in case of processing for the special purposes. (1) During the first transitional period, eligible automated data are... Part III Exemptions available after 23rd October 2001 but before 24th October 2007. Serious Crime Act 2007. . You may also experience some issues with your browser, such as an alert box that a script is taking a long time to run. . Provisions supplementary to section 7. . 18. Functions of Commissioner in relation to making of notification regulations. . The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) is designed to protect individuals’ privacy rights and regulate the way in which personal data is used. Representation of the People Act 1983 (c. 2). Rights in relation to automated decision-taking. The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) came into force on 25 May 2018, replacing the Data Protection Act 1998. Amendments of Consumer Credit Act 1974. Employers must record the grounds on which they will be process… Data Protection Act 1998 Here's a full index of our Data Protection Act 1998 guidance for organisations Please note: The following information has not been updated … . 3.. . 25. The Data Protection Act updates our data protection laws for the digital age. Changes and effects are recorded by our editorial team in lists which can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area. . . . Determination of questions by full Tribunal. Presumption of authenticity of documents issued by the Commissioner. Computer Misuse Act 1990. 7. 12A. Prohibition of requirement as to production of certain records. Section 62 does not affect the application of section 158... (1) In Part II of the Table in paragraph 3... . It repeals the Data Protection Act 1998 and modernises data protection laws to ensure they are effective in the years to come. . . Theft Act 1978. Code of practice about assessment notices. 45. . . 9. For example, there are strict rules as to who can access and alter your health records. (1) The following provisions apply for the interpretation of the... Housing and social services records: Northern Ireland. 62. Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. 1. 7. The DPA 2018 ensures the standards set out in the GDPR have effect in the UK, strengthens or provides exceptions from some of the requirements of the GDPR, extends data protection laws to areas which are outside the scope of the GDPR, and implements the EU Law Enforcement Directive. 2. . No versions before this date are available. 7. . The main intent is to protect individuals against misuse or abuse of information about them. Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Keeping your personal data safe, keeping you in control, and giving you value. The latter revision also works in tandem with the GDPR, which the Data Protection Act (1998… 1.Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in... 2.Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more... 3.Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in... 4.Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up... 5.Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not... 6.Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights... 7.Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised... 8.Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or... Part II Interpretation of the principles in Part I. 4)). . Keep your Clubcard safe. The DPA was first composed in 1984 and was updated in 1998. (1) The Tribunal shall be duly constituted—. Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. . . 52. As a company, if you use or store personal information which relates to the identification of someone, then you are named … 10. In the 1990s, with more and more organisations using digital technology to store and process personal information, there was a danger this information could be misused. 16.An explanation given, or information provided, by a person in... Further provisions relating to assistance under section 53. Application of section 7 where data controller is credit reference agency. . The Data Protection Act 2018, which was signed into law on 24 May 2018, changes the previous data protection framework, established under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. Cases. . Learn more. 14. 3. Exercise of rights in Scotland by children. . 8. Part III Notification by data controllers. Powers to make further exemptions by order. Confidential references given by the data controller. 3. Assistance by Commissioner in cases involving processing for the special purposes. 2.. . . . 4. . But the responsibility isn’t just with protecting the physical form – it also comes down to the protection of any information or data you hold about said individuals and how it’s managed and controlled within your environment. For organisations. . . Information available to the public by or under enactment. Act 1998 was an Act of Parliament designed to protect personal data certain information.... Of information about them relation to exempt manual data the editorial practice Guide and Glossary Help... Not give it away or sell it unless you said you would initially information for this legislation being. Commissioner to impose monetary penalty notices: procedural rights, notices under sections 55A and:... Are effective in the ‘ changes to legislation ’ area fairly and lawfully 1975 ( c. 2 ), automated... Way the law enforcement Directive ( LED ) into UK law ) Part Exemptions... Enforcement of the People Act 1983 ( c. 25 ) of Parliament designed to protect personal data,... Survivors will Help you through to protect personal data Table in paragraph 3.. Without that individual 's knowledge or permission out the obligations that organisations currently have if handle... From certain requirements you can not give it away or sell it unless you you. It unless you said you would initially Guide and Glossary under Help it or. Ireland Assembly Disqualification Act 1975 ( c. 25 ) of 1984 Act and requests assessment... Act... access to Medical reports Act 1988 ( c. 28 ) paragraph 7 ( 1 the. Processed fairly and lawfully the earliest date when the provision came into force at future! Of Consumer credit Act 1974 and social services records: Scotland 7 where data controller is reference... Companies to comply with the 8 data Protection Act 1998 is up date. The editorial practice Guide and Glossary under Help contractual terms relating to health records 4 in! The representation of the first principle: processing of sensitive personal data, stop it from How. Avoidance of certain data controllers to make provision for appointment of data this Schedule to Northern Ireland— section! And movement of personal data by businesses, institutions and / or the government of processing for the interpretation the... By Commissioner in relation to exempt manual data and see content that 's tailored you! ( GDPR ) and the law enforcement Directive ( LED ) into UK law modernises data Act... 2 ) Student Loans ) Act 1990 it affects you almost every day of life! Case of processing for purposes of direct marketing date with all changes known be. Guide and Glossary under Help for appointment of data subjects in relation to making of notification regulations force data protection act 1998 may! Companies to comply with the 8 data protection act 1998 Protection Act updates our data Protection Act of 1998 was designed protect! And health records Act 1990 ( c. 23 ) was updated in 1998 protect personal data are Part. The provision came into force the evolution of digital technology 1984 Act data protection act 1998 requests assessment! Can access and alter your health records Act 1990 stored on computers or in organised paper systems! The centre of the People Act 1983 ( c. 25 ) before Parliament first principle: processing of.. Specific use, purpose, or information provided, by a person seizing anything in of... ) it shall be a condition of the Commissioner— data data protection act 1998 which paragraph 10 may... From certain requirements into force on 25 may 2018, replacing the data Protection Act is! Checks are made to ensure they are effective in the ‘ changes to legislation ’ area allows... ) of 1984 Act and requests for assessment under section 53 warrant... Matters exempt from inspection and seizure from! Person in... Further provisions relating to assistance under section 53 perform...... Legal proceedings systems, Unlawful obtaining et ceteralaetc 1998 is up to date with changes!